HR Forums
Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - Printable Version

+- HR Forums (http://forums.hardware-revolution.com)
+-- Forum: Computer Building (http://forums.hardware-revolution.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Forum: Troubleshooting (http://forums.hardware-revolution.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected (/showthread.php?tid=2668)

Pages: 1 2


RE: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - SteelJM1 - 03-28-2012

Yep I did that.

But I have a lead after many hours of researching - apparently the BIOS in the ASRock boards needs updating (perhaps custom from ASRock) and also needs to run lucid virtu software so that the onboard GPU isn't taking over every time. Or something to that effect. I'm still unclear aobut it because I only just ran across this information.

I'll be trying that when I can and let you all know how it goes. If it works, perhaps we can sticky this thread or matthieu can write up a little blurb for anyone who runs into the same problem with this board. Or even recommend a different board. This could be a deal killer for a lot of new builders!

links - http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/344054-33-need-radeon-6870

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/306312-30-detected-asrock-ext3-gen3-because

http://www.channelpro.co.uk/case-study/6545/what-intel-z68-chipset/page/0/2


As a note - digging deeper this seems to be a not uncommon problem on their Z68 boards... and it seems as if their customer service is terribad. I'll let you know what else I find.


RE: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - PwnBroker - 03-28-2012

(03-28-2012, 09:25 AM)SteelJM1 Wrote: Yep I did that.

But I have a lead after many hours of researching - apparently the BIOS in the ASRock boards needs updating (perhaps custom from ASRock) and also needs to run lucid virtu software so that the onboard GPU isn't taking over every time. Or something to that effect. I'm still unclear aobut it because I only just ran across this information.

I'll be trying that when I can and let you all know how it goes. If it works, perhaps we can sticky this thread or matthieu can write up a little blurb for anyone who runs into the same problem with this board. Or even recommend a different board. This could be a deal killer for a lot of new builders!

links - http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/344054-33-need-radeon-6870

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/306312-30-detected-asrock-ext3-gen3-because

http://www.channelpro.co.uk/case-study/6545/what-intel-z68-chipset/page/0/2


As a note - digging deeper this seems to be a not uncommon problem on their Z68 boards... and it seems as if their customer service is terribad. I'll let you know what else I find.

yes bios update to the newest version should have been completed after installing windows, antivirus and updates from the vendor's website(support).






RE: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - SteelJM1 - 03-29-2012

I didn't bother since the BIOS update was no guarantee that it would fix the problem. I just went out andgot an ASUS P8Z68V, and I'm overclocked to 4.3 right now.


RE: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - PwnBroker - 03-29-2012

(03-29-2012, 11:25 AM)SteelJM1 Wrote: I didn't bother since the BIOS update was no guarantee that it would fix the problem. I just went out andgot an ASUS P8Z68V, and I'm overclocked to 4.3 right now.


cool. you manually OC or using auto tune?



RE: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - SteelJM1 - 04-01-2012

(03-29-2012, 12:48 PM)PwnBroker Wrote:
(03-29-2012, 11:25 AM)SteelJM1 Wrote: I didn't bother since the BIOS update was no guarantee that it would fix the problem. I just went out andgot an ASUS P8Z68V, and I'm overclocked to 4.3 right now.


cool. you manually OC or using auto tune?

Auto tune. The programming seemed to know what it was doing... at least more than I when it comes to OC Wink


RE: Radeon hd 6870 not being detected - PwnBroker - 04-02-2012

(04-01-2012, 04:23 PM)SteelJM1 Wrote:
(03-29-2012, 12:48 PM)PwnBroker Wrote:
(03-29-2012, 11:25 AM)SteelJM1 Wrote: I didn't bother since the BIOS update was no guarantee that it would fix the problem. I just went out andgot an ASUS P8Z68V, and I'm overclocked to 4.3 right now.


cool. you manually OC or using auto tune?

Auto tune. The programming seemed to know what it was doing... at least more than I when it comes to OC Wink

just make sure that it doesnt set vcore voltage too high. hopefully they tweaked it from the last one i setup, but auto tune was setting it above 1.5v for some reason. but with an amd setup, it was staying within reason on the vcore in performance mode.

glad you got it up and running.