HR Forums
I'm so close so please help me! Solved - Printable Version

+- HR Forums (http://forums.hardware-revolution.com)
+-- Forum: Computer Building (http://forums.hardware-revolution.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Forum: Troubleshooting (http://forums.hardware-revolution.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: I'm so close so please help me! Solved (/showthread.php?tid=1393)

Pages: 1 2 3


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - van13330gg - 08-09-2011

Clear CMOS again and see what other error you got?

In case CMOS doesn't work, just drain all your capacitors with the method I mentioned above. Let the computer shut off, flip the switch and then hold the power button for 30s.


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - shystie1 - 08-09-2011

(08-09-2011, 06:50 AM)Andrew J Wrote: Absolutely nothing on the monitor still?

It's getting something. The monitor doesn't say no signal like it did before but it's black. Like I said I have a new error code and it appears to go through more codes on the motherboard aka it's taking longer to get an error code.

Currently I'm at work and won't be able to check anything out till I get off at 3 PM eastern U.S.

PS: Thanks again and good morning!!!


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - shystie1 - 08-09-2011

(08-09-2011, 07:25 AM)van13330gg Wrote: Clear CMOS again and see what other error you got?

In case CMOS doesn't work, just drain all your capacitors with the method I mentioned above. Let the computer shut off, flip the switch and then hold the power button for 30s.

I just got home from work and tried that and it didn't work. Sad
(08-09-2011, 06:50 AM)Andrew J Wrote: Absolutely nothing on the monitor still?

It goes from no signal to when I turn on the PC to black screen.

Huh


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - van13330gg - 08-09-2011

Are you on hdmi or vga right now? Normally when you haven't install any drivers for graphics card yet, you need to use vga first.


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - shystie1 - 08-09-2011

(08-09-2011, 04:06 PM)van13330gg Wrote: Are you on hdmi or vga right now? Normally when you haven't install any drivers for graphics card yet, you need to use vga first.

I don't love you but I really want to thank you! lol

I have the bios up my VGA display! I tried that before but it didn't work but for some reason it does now!!! Who cars it's working!!Thank youkyou everyone so much!!! I can't you enough!!!

So now it's asking me to either

Run set up
or
default values and continue

Which one?

Thanks!! Big Grin


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - Andrew J - 08-09-2011

It doesn't really matter, I'd just run the setup and manually make sure your DRAM voltage and speed is set to what it should be.


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - MathieuB - 08-09-2011

Then set your boot priority to your DVD (or Blu-Ray) Drive 1st, put your Windows disk in it, reboot, install Windows, set your boot priority to your HDD (or SSD if you have one) first after Windows reboot and enjoy Big Grin


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - van13330gg - 08-09-2011

I'm glad that it worked out for now. Good luck with setting things up!

I ran into a similar situation when setting up my HTPC. It made me scratch my head for awhile then I finally figured that out so I thought you might experience the same thing and you did haha!


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - MathieuB - 08-09-2011

And that's one of the reasons that explains why we're (we=this awesome community!) here to help Smile So that minor issues that aren't actually defective parts can be fixed without you wasting your time and money to return them when it's not necessary. Try doing that with an HP or DELL that doesn't work out of the box Wink


RE: I'm so close so please help me! - shystie1 - 08-09-2011

I'm on it right now and running great! Smile

Thank you again everyone.

I plain on hanging around some and learning some more. Hopefully one day I will be able to help some people out like you guys did for me.